Directorate of Revenue Intelligence

Former Directors General
S. NoName (s/sh)FromTo
1Sh. M.C.Wagh27.07.197021.07.1971
2Sh.A.K.Ghosh21.7.19713.12.1971
3Sh.G.S.Sawhney3.12.197123.9.1976
4Sh.R.C.Misra23.9.197628.6.1977
5Sh.D.N.Mehta28.6.197720.2.1978
6Sh.M.S.Mehta20.2.197803.07.1979
7Sh.B.B.Julka31.07.197906.09.1979
8Sh.M.L.Wadhawan06.09.197905.07.1985
9Sh.B.V.Kumar05.07.198501.01.1988
10Sh.P.K.Kapoor01.01.198804.03.1991
11Sh.B.Sankaran20.3.199119.06.1992
12Sh.J.P.Kaushik19.06.199220.05.1993
13Sh.B.K.Agarwal21.05.199319.01.1996
14Sh.R.Gopalnathan19.01.1996 08.08.1996
15Sh.Sukumar Shankar09.08.199615.11.1996
16Sh.A.K.Pande15.11.199621.07.2000
17Sh.M.K.Zutshi21.07.200008.11.2001
18Sh.J.N.Nigam08.11.200131.10.2002
19Sh.A.P.Sudhir01.11.2002 26.07.2005
20Sh.A.P.Kala27.07.2005 16.05.2007
21Sh.V.Sridhar17.05.200729.05.2007
22Sh.S.Dutt Majumder29.05.200723.09.2009
23Ms Vijai Lakshmi Sharma23.09.200931.03.2011
24Sh.R.S.Sidhu31.03201130.9.2012
25Shri Najib Shah01.10.201222.02.2016
26Sh. Jayant Misra23.02.201631.01.2017
Last Updated: Monday, May 29, 2017