Directorate of Revenue Intelligence

Former Directors General
S. NoName (s/sh)FromTo
1Sh. B.B. Burman04.12.195731.12.1959
2Sh. T.C. Seth31.12.195913.03.1965
3Sh. Jasjeet Singh13.03.196512.11.1965
4Sh. G. Koruthu12.11.196526.05.1966
5Sh. M. Ramachandran26.05.196622.07.1966
6Sh. G. Koruthu22.07.196619.09.1967
7Sh. Suvarna Kumar Srivastava19.09.196727.07.1970
8Sh. M.G. Wagh27.07.197021.07.1971
9Sh.A.K.Ghosh21.7.19713.12.1971
10Sh.G.S.Sawhney3.12.197123.9.1976
11Sh.R.C.Misra23.9.197628.6.1977
12Sh.D.N.Mehta28.6.197720.2.1978
13Sh.M.S.Mehta20.2.197803.07.1979
14Sh.B.B.Julka31.07.197906.09.1979
15Sh.M.L.Wadhawan06.09.197905.07.1985
16Sh.B.V.Kumar05.07.198501.01.1988
17Sh.P.K.Kapoor01.01.198804.03.1991
18Sh.B.Sankaran20.3.199119.06.1992
19Sh.J.P.Kaushik19.06.199220.05.1993
20Sh.B.K.Agarwal21.05.199319.01.1996
21Sh.R.Gopalnathan19.01.1996 08.08.1996
22Sh.Sukumar Shankar09.08.199615.11.1996
23Sh.A.K.Pande15.11.199621.07.2000
24Sh.M.K.Zutshi21.07.200008.11.2001
25Sh.J.N.Nigam08.11.200131.10.2002
26Sh.A.P.Sudhir01.11.2002 26.07.2005
27Sh.A.P.Kala27.07.2005 16.05.2007
28Sh.V.Sridhar17.05.200729.05.2007
29Sh.S.Dutt Majumder29.05.200723.09.2009
30Ms Vijai Lakshmi Sharma23.09.200931.03.2011
31Sh.R.S.Sidhu31.03201130.9.2012
32Shri Najib Shah01.10.201222.02.2016
33Sh. Jayant Misra23.02.201631.01.2017
Last Updated: Thursday, May 10, 2018